• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

NSW Business Chamber is a member based public company (limited by guarantee) registered under the Corporations Act 2001.

NSW Business Chamber provides membership and business services such as training services, employment and industrial relations services, international trade services, apprenticeship and traineeship services and general business products and services.

The purpose of this policy

NSW Business Chamber is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and has publicly committed to complying with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that NSW Business Chamber holds.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what personal information we collect
  • how  we collect and use your personal information
  • disclosure
  • your right of access to your personal information
  • your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you
  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolve
  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

This policy applies to independent contractors and job applicants, as well as individuals who provide NSW Business Chamber with their personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person no matter how it is collected or recorded. Generally, personal information is collected by NSW Business Chamber from a variety of sources, including when dealing with members or customers, when dealing with individuals, undertaking marketing initiatives, or when recruiting.

Should we collect personal information from you this may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, financial information including credit card and banking information, and other means of personal identification.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either from our website ( www.digitalenterprisegreatersydney.com.au), on our forms, or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

In some circumstances, NSW Business Chamber may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to NSW Business Chamber, NSW Business Chamber requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

When dealing with membership, fulfilling your registrations to Events, or purchasing Products or Services, NSW Business Chamber will collect at a minimum the following:

  • name of the contact person or people from the organisation
  • business address and contact details
  • nature of products or services being sought for the purposes of filling your order
  • payment details by Credit Card, Invoice or direct debit.

We collect information by phone, in writing (eg email, fax, letter), and electronically when you register for an event. We will use this information to provide, products, and services and may also use it for product development and marketing purposes.

When using our website, we collect information from you by using a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a “User ID”. Cookies do not contain information by which NSW Business Chamber can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded. NSW Business Chamber may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer.

When dealing with independent contractors, NSW Business Chamber collects the following:

  • name
  • business address and contact details
  • insurance details
  • rates and fees

NSW Business Chamber collects this information by phone and in writing. We will use this information to ensure that our independent contractors can perform work for NSW Business Chamber in a safe and lawful manner.

How we use the information you provide?

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected. We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Your personal information may also be used:

  • to deliver the products and services that you requested
  • to provide you with further information about the products and services you      requested
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with NSW Business Chamber
  • to help NSW Business Chamber to manage and enhance its services
  • to communicate with you
  • for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • to promote and market other products and services of NSW Business Chamber      which we consider may be of interest to you.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can:

  • call us on 13 26 96 and we will correct or update your personal information
  • if you have a login to this website then you can click on Update My Details to change your details, when you are logged in.

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide NSW Business Chamber with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options available to you or the organisation that is a member of NSW Business Chamber, may be limited.

For example, NSW Business Chamber may not be able to provide the full range of member services or allow you or your organisation to participate in networking functions, seminars and events, or successfully deliver any products and services that you have purchased from this website.

 

When do we disclose your personal information?

We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party.

For the purposes referred to in this policy, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations including:

  • our professional advisors, accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
  • our related entities and companies.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. Access will be provided in accordance with NSW Business Chamber’s Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details provided below). For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted, by password protection and physical security measures, to staff and officers of NSW Business Chamber.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about NSW Business Chamber’s privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer. Complaints will be handled in accordance with NSW Business Chamber’s Complaints Policy, which you can request a copy of from us at anytime during business hours (9am to 5pm AEST).

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer, Aivars Berzins who can be contacted by mail, telephone or email as follows:

Mail:

NSW Business Chamber

Locked Bag 938

North Sydney NSW 2059

Australia

 

Telephone:

(02) 9458 7481

Email:

[email protected]

NSW Business Chamber reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy.

Rolling Tips

  • Half of Older Mobile Users Now Own Smartphones
  • Content is KING!
  • Responsive design ensures your website's works for all visitors and their devices
  • Don’t make web users think. The web page should be obvious and self-explanatory.
  • Place your keywords early in your content and make them prominent, bold, in header tags, linked, title, and bulleted.